Cape May

IMG_6101**

I love to get in the car and simply drive away sometimes. Last Saturday was the perfect day as it felt like a beautiful Spring day in New York. We decided to head south to Cape May. We got lunch at The Lobster House by the Marina, walked around town and along the beach, saw the lighthouse and ended the day on the Atlantic City boardwalk. Such a lovely day!

IMG_6150*combo

J’adore prendre la voiture et juste partir à l’aventure parfois. Samedi dernier était la journée parfaite avec ce beau soleil de début de printemps. Nous avons décidé de partir vers le sud de New York, à Cape May au bord de l’eau. Nous nous sommes arrêté manger à The Lobster House sur le port, baladé en ville et sur la plage, vu le fard et avons fini la journée sur la promenade d’Atlantic City. Une belle journée!  

IMG_6111*

IMG_6132*

Cape May-town2

IMG_6124*

Boardwalk

IMG_6151*

Advertisements

Brunch Spot

IMG_1842

EGGS & CO 
11 rue Bernard Palissy, 75006 Paris

Si vous aimez les oeufs, c’est l’endroit parfait pour un brunch sur Paris! J’ai trouvé ce resto par hasard et je n’ai pas été déçue! Les serveurs sont sympa, le brunch est bon et l’endroit est plutôt petit mais mignon et chaleureux. Le brunch est environ à 25€ et comprend un jus d’orange, un café/thé/chocolat, les oeufs de votre choix accompagnés de pommes de terre et de salade et pour finir un énorme pancake et une petite salade de fruits. Croyez-moi, après tout ça vous ne risquez plus d’avoir faim! Perso, j’ai pris le Norvégien (oeufs Bénédicte au saumon) et c’était délicieux! J’y retournerais avec plaisir! Par contre, l’endroit est petit donc si vous venez à plus de 2, je vous conseille de venir tôt ou de réserver à l’avance. Dites-moi ce que vous en pensez si vous y aller ;)

If you love eggs, this is the perfect brunch spot for you! I randomly found this restaurant and what a great find! Friendly staff, good food and pretty/cozy interior. Brunch is around 25€ and includes orange juice, coffee/tea/chocolate, eggs of your choice with potatoes and salad on the side and a large pancake with a small fruit salad. Trust me, that’s a lot of food! I personally had the Norvegian which is eggs benedict with salmon and it was delicious. I will definitely be back! However, this place is pretty tiny so I recommend arriving early or make a reservation if you are more than 2 people. Let me know what you think if you eat there ;)

¡Ayyy Barcelona!

A video can sometimes show what words can’t explain so here’s a little video of our trip in Barcelona. It was so much fun! Hope you enjoy :) *Thumbs up if you like it!

Les images sont souvent plus communicatives que les mots alors voici une petite video de notre voyage à Barcelone. C’était vraiment top! J’espère que ça vous plaira :) *Cliquez sur Like si vous aimez!

Barcelona, Mi Amor

IMG_1098**

BARCELONA, SPAIN

!Hola Queridos! I just came back from a mini vaca in Barcelona, Spain where I had the best time! Tapas, cava sangria, pintxos, the beach and plenty of awesome discoveries were in order! Here are a few pictures from my trip :) Hope you enjoy!

¡Hola Queridos! Je reviens tout juste de Barcelone, Espagne, où j’ai passé un séjour super sympa! Tapas, sangria locale, pintxos, la plage et plein de découvertes étaient au rendez-vous! Voici quelques photos de ces vacances :) J’espère que ça vous plaira!

IMG_1119*

IMG_1143*

After dropping our bags at the hotel, the first thing we did is climb up to Parc Guell. And trust me, when you woke up at 3am that same morning to catch your flight, the way up seems to take quite forever! But so worth it! So beautiful!

Après avoir déposé nos affaires à l’hôtel, la première chose de prévue était le Parc Guell. Et croyez-moi, après m’être levée à 3h du mat pour prendre l’avion de Beauvais, la montée n’était pas de tout repos! Mais le parc est superbe et valait vraiment le coup!

IMG_1200*

IMG_1324*

IMG_1201*

IMG_4928*

How delicious does everything at La Boqueria Market look? We had so many coconut juices from there. We couldn’t stop coming back for more! We also tried some interesting fruits that we’d never seen before. Everything there is fresh and it’s a great place to wander.

Ce marché de La Boqueria ne vous donne t-il pas envie de tout goûter ? Nous avons acheté tellement de jus de noix de coco si vous saviez! On ne pouvait plus s’en passer! Nous avons aussi essayé des fruits assez étonnants que nous ne connaissions pas. La bas, tout est frais et c’est l’endroit parfait pour se balader tôt le matin.

IMG_4861*

IMG_1195*

We already had tapas and sangria before going to Barcelona but one of our culinary discoveries on this trip was the Pintxos! These bad boys are usually spiked with a wooden stick to a piece of bread and almost any ingredient can be added to it. We found this place called Bilbao Berria in the Barri Gotic neighborhood and we absolutely loved it! Pintxos are served in individual portions (pick and choose at the bar) and were only 1.60 euros each (we were pretty much full after about 6 pintxos each). I highly recommend trying them if you ever go to Barcelona!

Nous connaissions déjà les tapas et la sangria avant de venir à Barcelone mais l’une de nos découvertes culinaires lors de ce voyage fut les Pintxos! Ce sont des petits morceaux de pain sur lesquels sont disposés plein d’ingrédients différents maintenus par un bâtonnet en bois. Nous avons trouvé ce petit resto à pintxos, Bilbao Berria, dans le quartier Barri Gotic, et nous nous sommes régalés! Les Pintxos sont des portions individuelles et sont servis au bar (comme pour un buffet). Le prix était vraiment raisonnable, 1.60 euros la pièce (sachant que nous étions rassasié après environ 6 Pintxos chacun). Je recommande vivement d’y goûter si vous allez à Barcelone un de ces jours!

IMG_4837*

El Born, one of my favorite neighborhood in Barcelona with its narrow streets and balconies with laundry hanging outside. So pretty.

El Born, l’un de mes quartiers préférés de Barcelone avec ses ruelles étroites et ses balcons où les habitants étendent leur linge. Tellement joli.

IMG_1278*IMG_1237*

La Sagrada Familia is one of the most incredible church I have ever seen. It was architect Gaudi’s biggest project but died before he could finish it. Now the Sagrada Familia is a permanent work in progress, circled by cranes that ruin your photos!

La Sagrada Familia est l’une des plus incroyable églises que j’ai jamais vu. C’était le projet le plus grandiose de l’architecte Gaudi, qui est mort avant d’avoir pu l’achever. Aujourd’hui la Sagrada Familia est constamment en travaux, encerclée de grues qui gâchent vos photos!

IMG_4906*

IMG_4967****

First time trying paddle boarding! And it was way harder than I thought. I can’t begin to count how many waves hit my board and made me fall..There seems to be no waves on the picture but trust me, the water was NOT gentle with me! But we had so much fun anyway! Will definitely do it again.

Nous avons essayé le paddle boarding pour la première fois! Et c’était beaucoup plus dur que je ne le pensais! Je ne pourrais pas vous dire combien de vagues m’ont fait tomber.. On ne dirait pas comme ça sur la photo mais la mer n’était pas de mon coté! Super expérience en tous cas! A refaire!

IMG_5097*

IMG_5093*

IMG_4919*

IMG_1181*

IMG_5008*

ADDRESSES | MES ADRESSES

heartyellow(smallblog) Can Majo for the paella – We had dinner there and it was delicious! Plus their terrace is by the beach. Allez-y pour la paella. Nous y avons dinné et nous nous sommes régalés! En plus la terasse est à coté de la plage. 
heartyellow(smallblog) Bilbao Berria for pintxos – The best culinary discovery of our trip! La meilleure découverte de notre séjour! 
heartyellow(smallblog) Quimet y Quimet for tapas – Super famous tapas place. Not to miss! Bar à tapas super réputé. A ne pas manquer!
heartyellow(smallblog) Makamaka for a burger or salad and delicious cocktails by the beach. Si vous avez envie d’un burger ou d’une salade en terasse à coté de la plage, c’est l’endroit à choisir!

Let me know if you ever visit one of these spots when you visit Barcelona! We had an amazing time in this beautiful city. A video from our trip will be posted soon on the blog!

Si vous visitez ces endroits lors d’un prochain voyage à Barcelone, dites moi ce que vous en pensez! Nous avons passé un super séjour dans cette jolie ville et nous avons fait une vidéo qui arrive bientôt sur le blog!

Bongiorno Roma!

Have you ever been to Rome?

I went to Rome for 3 days only but it was a great experience! So many sites to visit and so many places to eat! We literally had pasta, pizza and mozarella for 3 days lol. As you can see on my pictures, we ate a lot! ^^

Here are some of the restaurants I’ve tried and liked!

Obika Mozarella Bar
Piazza Firenze, 28,
00186 Rome, Italy

Pizzarium (pizza by the slice)
Via della Meloria, 43  
00136 Roma, Italy 

Sisini (pizza by the slice)
Via di San Francesco a Ripa 137 
00153 Roma, Italy 

Ciao!

Rendez-vous sur Hellocoton !